Combobox under Table

WindowTester allows you to easily create and run unit tests for every GUI they build. It can also be used to generate system level tests.

Moderators: gnebling, Eric Clayberg, Dan Rubel, keertip, Phil Quitslund

Combobox under Table

Postby scshah » Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:29 pm

Hi All,

I have table in that I have combobox, when I tried to record it, It appears like CComboItemLocator("aa")); but when i try to run it, script fails. I think it's under table and so this is happening. Can anyone please help me?

Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:52 pm

Re: Combobox under Table

Postby keertip » Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:20 am

Clicking on a Combobox in a table is a two step process
1. Click on the cell that has the combo
2. Make the combo selection

In WindowTester, you can use a TableCellLocator to click on a particular cell in a table. Say if your combo is located in first row, second column of the table, then TableCellLocator(1,2)); // click on cell in first row, second column CComboItemLocator("aa"));

Try it and let us know what happens.
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:26 am

Return to Window Tester

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest